The Daily News Of Open Water Swimming

To educate, entertain, and enthuse those who venture beyond the shore

Newsletter

Random News

Swimming Across The Catalina Channel

Courtesy of Catalina Channel Swimming Federation with Santa Catalina Island in the horizon off the coast of Southern California.

Start near midnight and finish in the early, mid or late morning…or later across the Catalina Channel.

2017 Successful Catalina Channel Swimmers:
1. Antonio Argüelles, Mexico on January 15th, 14 hours 27 minutes 34 seconds
2. Liz Uribe, USA on June 4th, 10 hours 42 minutes 5 seconds
3. Jesus Samuel Neri Gutierrez, Mexico on June 16th, 14 hours 40 minutes 43 seconds
4. Nathalie Pohl, Germany on June 19th, 9 hours 9 minutes 35 seconds
5. Victoria RV Cox, United Kingdom on July 6th, 15 hours 39 minutes 46 seconds
6. Paul Patrick Feltoe, Australia on July 11th, 10 hours 21 minutes 42 seconds
7. Julie Isbill, Australia on July 11th, 10 hours 43 minutes 15 seconds
8. Benjamin Freeman, Australia on July 13th, 8 hours 47 minutes 42 seconds
9. Matthew Adam Schubert, USA on July 13th, 15 hours 33 minutes 41 seconds
10. Carol Cashell, Ireland on July 14th, 10 hours 28 minutes 53 seconds
11. Andre Wiersig, Germany on July 20th, 9 hours 48 minutes 23 seconds
12. Michael John Teys, Australia on July 20th, 11 hours 18 minutes 20 seconds
13. James A. Loreto Jr., USA on July 25th, 11 hours 47 minutes 46 seconds
14. Martyn Paul Webster, United Kingdom on July 28th, 10 hours 57 minutes 3 seconds
15. Ragip Vural Tandogan, Turkey on July 28th, 13 hours 1 minutes 38 seconds
16. Kamil Resa Alsaran, Turkey on July 28th, 13 hours 1 minutes 38 seconds
17. Emre Erdogan, Turkey on July 30th, 9 hours 50 minutes 44 seconds
18. Dina Levačić, Croatia on August 3rd, 9 hours 47 minutes 53 seconds
19. Karina Yazmin Hernandez, Mexico on August 9th, 11 hours 47 minutes 47 seconds
20. Nathan Payas, Gibraltar on August 11th, 9 hours 34 minutes 51 seconds
21. Oliver Richard Wilkinson, Australia on August 14th, 9 hours 12 minutes 9 seconds
22. John G. Hughes Jr., USA on August 15th, 13 hours 14 minutes 2 seconds
23. Heloise Leblanc, USA on August 16th, 12 hours 37 minutes 6 seconds
24. Mia Thomas (daughter of Michella Thomas), USA on August 16th, 12 hours 37 minutes 6 seconds
25. Julie Newton, USA on August 17th, 13 hours 35 minutes 12 seconds
26. Bradley Lundblad, USA on August 18th, 13 hours 45 minutes 23 seconds
27. Shane Moraghan, Ireland on August 21st, 9 hours 14 minutes 41 seconds
28. Rene Martinez Saenz, Mexico on August 29th, 14 hours 26 minutes 36 seconds
29. Luiz Pradines de Menezes Jr., Brazil on August 29th, 18 hours 55 minutes 25 seconds
30. Jaime Lomelin Galvadon, Mexico on September 2nd, 11 hours 53 minutes 44 seconds
31. Luca Estrada Pozzi, Italy on September 4th, 10 hours 32 minutes 55 seconds
32. Erin Kathleen O’Leary, USA on September 5th, 16 hours 44 minutes 0 seconds
33. Philip Yorke, United Kingdom [breaststroke] on September 8th, 15 hours 52 minutes 24 seconds
34. Maureen Mech Montgomery, USA on September 14th, 11 hours 30 minutes 53 seconds
35. Dr. Paul D. Hornyak, USA on September 14th, 13 hours 13 minutes 50 seconds
36. Serbo C. Simeoni, USA on September 15th, 10 hours 12 minutes 58 seconds
37. Maev Kerri Fitzpatrick, Australia on September 19th, 13 hours 2 minutes 6 seconds
38. Ken Mignosa, USA on September 21th, 17 hours 18 minutes 31 seconds
39. Andrew J. Wynn, USA on September 23rd, 11 hours 21 minutes 43 seconds
40. Ryan Utsumi, USA on September 25th, 11 hours 6 minutes 33 seconds
41. Katherine Batts, United Kingdom on September 26th, 18 hours 28 minutes 8 seconds
42. Izebel Sierra Arenas, Mexico on September 27th, 12 hours 15 minutes 31 seconds
43. Lynton Charles Mortensen, Australia on September 27th, 13 hours 59 minutes 28 seconds
44. Kate Robarts, United Kingdom on September 28th, 16 hours 3 minutes 47 seconds
45. Andrew B. McLaughlin, USA on October 5th, 12 hours 9 minutes 58 seconds
46. Courtney Moates Paulk, USA on October 11th (MCM), 12 hours 28 minutes on her first leg, 33 hours 13 minutes total cumulative time on her two-way crossing
47. Teet Daniel, Estonia on October 18th, 12 hours 16 minutes 29 seconds
48. David Holscher, USA on October 18th, 12 hours 31 minutes 22 seconds
49. Jenny Smith, USA on October 24th, 10 hours 45 minutes 37 seconds
50. Hank Wise, USA on October 27th 10 hours 14 minutes 0 seconds
51. Carlos Acosta, Mexico on October 30th, 11 hours 22 minutes 9 seconds
52. Hank Wise, USA on November 11th, 10 hours 1 minutes 52 seconds

For more information, visit the Catalina Channel Swimming Federation website here.

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top